Business privacy policy

Positive Momentum understand that your privacy and how your personal data is used is important to you. This privacy policy sets out how Positive Momentum Ltd and businesses authorised to trade under the ‘Positive Momentum’ brand use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website or when you enter into a business relationship with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available via our website.

This policy is effective from 4 May 2021.

Our contact details:

Positive Momentum Limited registered in England under company number 4506172

Registered and Main Trading address: Hyde Mill, Old Hale Way, Ickleford, Herts SG5 3UW

VAT number: 799 9836 20

Data Protection Officer: Rachel Stallion

Email address: tellmemore@positivemomentum.com

Telephone number: +44 (0)1462 423375

Postal Address: Hyde Mill, Old Hale Way, Ickleford, Herts SG5 3UW

What we collect:

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name and company name
  • Contact information including address, email address and telephone numbers

We may also collect additional personal data for the purpose of managing your business relationship with us.  This information will be collected solely on the basis of you entering into a contract with us; or where the collection, processing and retention of that data is in our legitimate interests; or where you have agreed to the processing of your personal information.

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You wish to learn more about Positive Momentum and what we do for our clients.
  • Fulfil requests for participation in events or to send you key communications.
  • Fulfilling contractual obligations.

We use the information that you have given us in order to share with you further information about Positive Momentum and the businesses authorised to trade under the Positive Momentum brand.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any organisations outside of Positive Momentum Limited and the business authorised to trader under the Positive Momentum brand.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting – tellmemore@positivemomentum.com  
  • We have a contractual obligation
  • We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information:

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

We will only transfer outside the UK with your express permission, and if you permit us to do so, you accept that some or all of your personal data may be transferred to countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

If the data provided by you is in response to an enquiry, we retain this data for administration purposes and contact purposes for a reasonable period, typically 12 months.

If it is part of a business relationship with us, we shall retain any personal data collected for the duration of the agreement and for a reasonable period thereafter, typically 6 years, for administrative purposes and contact purposes.  We only retain personal information where there is a legitimate business reason for us doing so.

Unsubscribe

If you have registered for Positive Momentum Insights or you receive invitations to a survey, mailing campaign or events from Positive Momentum and you prefer not to receive future email communications from us, please write to tellmemore@positivemomentum.com to unsubscribe from all Positive Momentum communications.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at tellmemore@positivemomentum.com, Positive Momentum Limited, Hyde Mill, Old Hale Way, Ickleford, Herts SG5 3UW or +44 (0)1462 423375 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Positive Momentum Limited, Hyde Mill, Old Hale Way, Ickleford, Herts SG5 3UW.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.